Preliminary - Program

Wednesday 27th October 2021

 

Pre-Conference Workshop: ‘Geistig fit ins hohe Alter’

Invited participants only (in German), Moderation:  Marc Wortmann & Herbert Gruner

 

 

Thursday 28th October 2021

13:00-13:50

Opening Ceremony

 

13:50-14:15

Helga Rohra (Dementia Activist Germany) - Dementia in Pandemic Times through the eyes of the Patient herself

14:15-15:00

Wiesje van der Flier (Amsterdam UMC,  the Netherlands)

Where we are with the science

15:00-16:15

Session 1: New Treatments

 

Mary Sano (Mount Sinai New York US, virtual) – to be confirmed

Elmar Gräßel (University medical center Erlangen Germany) –

Aducanumab – facts on evidence

Ninoslav Mimica (School of Medicine, University of Zagreb, Croatia) – ´Aducanumab - the patient’s perspective`

 

16:15-16:30

Coffee break

16:30 – 17:45

Session 2:  Dementia Policies

Ledia Lazeri WHO Europe – to be confirmed

Brigitte Juraszovich (Gesundheit Österreich GmbH GÖG, Austria) - Participation and involvement of people affected by dementia

Jacqueline Hoogendam (Ministry of Health, Netherlands)

Magda Tsolaki (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece) - The Greek National Strategic Plan

 

 

17:45-19:15

Welcome reception - Campus Krems 

Friday October 29th 2021

09:00-10:30

Session 3:  tbd

Myrra Vernooij-Dassen (Radboud University Medical Center Nijmegen the Netherlands)

Session 4: tbd

AIDEM-Workshop

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee break and posters

 

 

11:00-11:45

 

Henry Brodaty (UNSW Sydney - Centre for Healthy Brain Ageing (CHeBA) Australia)

Maintain Your Brain (MYB) trial

 

 

 

11:45-12:30 

Session 5: Prevention and risk reduction

 

 

 

12:30-13:45

Lunch

 

 

13:45-15:15

Session 6, part 1: Promenz e.V. – Online self-help group discussion (in German)

Awareness workshop, part 1 (sponsored  BIOGEN)

 

15:15-15:30

Coffee break and posters

 

 

 

 

 

 

15:30-16:30

Session 6, part 2: Promenz e.V.

Awareness workshop, part 2

 

 

 

 

 

16:30-18:00

Session 7: Dementia-competent Communities

Session 8: tbd

 

18:00

End

 

 

 

Saturday October 30th 2021

09:00-10:30

Session 9: Migration Symposium

 

Speakers tbd

 

 

10:30-10:45

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

10.45-11:45

 

Michael Splaine (Splaine Consulting USA) – Report of the IPA Agitation Group

 

 

 

11:45-12:15

 

Iva Holmerová (Charles University Prague Czech Republic)

 

 

 

12:15

Lunch

 

 

13:15-13:45

 

Thomas Frühwald - Dignity and Dementia

 

 

 

13:45-15:30

Session 10: Covid-19

 

Debby Gerritsen (Radboud University Medical Center Nijmegen the Netherlands) – to be confirmed

Clarissa Giebel (University of Liverpool, UK) – to be confirmed

Other speakers tbd

 

Panel Discussion

 

 

 

 

15:30

Closing Ceremony

 

 

 

Zum Anfang der Seite