ENGLISH
Center for E-Governance CeDEM Conference Series EGOV-CeDEM-ePart 2018 CeDEM-Asia-2018 CeDEM17 CeDEM-Asia-2016 CeDEM16 CeDEM15 CeDEM-Asia-2014 CeDEM14 CeDEM13 CeDEM-Asia-2012 CeDEM12 CeDEM11 EDem2010 EDem2009 EDem2008 EDem2007 Team Research Team

CeDEM14

International Conference for E-Democracy and Open Government 2014

Venue
Danube University Krems
Date
21.05.2014 - 23.05.2014
Beginning
09:00
Important Dates & Programme
CFP & Submission
Proceedings
Registration and Fees
CeDEM14 People
Location and Travel
Previous Conferences
Sponsors and Promotors
Contact

Conference Chairs

Noella Edelmann (Danube University Krems, AT)

Peter Parycek (Danube University Krems, AT)

Management

Gerlinde Ecker (Danube University Krems, AT)

Honorary Board

Arthur Lupia (University of Michigan, US)

Jeremy Millard (Danish Technological Institute, DK)

Peter Filzmaier (danube University Krems, AT)

Stevan Harnad (American Scientist Open Access Forum; Universite du Quebec, CAN; University of Southampton, UK)

Steve Clift (E-Democracy.org, US)

Track Directors

Bert Mulder (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, NL)

Carl-Markus Piswanger (Austrian Federal Computing Centre, AT)
Cengiz Günay (Austrian Institute for International Affairs, AT)

Christina Hainzl (Danube Universtiy Krems, AT)

Damian Mac Namara (Dundalk Institute of Technology, IE)

Elin Wihlborg (Linkoping University, SE)

Fiorella De Cendio (University of Milan, IT)

Florian Windhager (Danube University Krems, AT)

Francesco Molinari (Parterre project, IT)

Ina Schieferdecker (Frauenhofer, DE)

Jakob Svensson (Uppsala University, SE)

Johann Höchtl (Danube University Krems, AT)

John Paul Gibson (Telecom SudParis, FR)

Johnstone Baguma – Kumaraki (Toro Development Network, UG),

Jorge Aguirre (Universidad de Monterrey, MX)

Josef Hörmandinger (Salzburger Landtag, AT)

Judith Schossböck (Danube University Krems, AT)

Julia Glidden (21c Consultancy Ltd., UK)

Gudrun Biffl (Danube Universtiy Krems, AT)

Ken Oakley (Limerick Institute of Technology, IE)

Keith Jeffery (Science and Technology Facilities Council), UK)

Marko M. Skoric (City University of Hong-Kong, HK)

Martijn Hartog (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, NL),

Mauri Kaipainen (Södertörn University, Sweden)

Michael Smuc (Danube University Krems, AT
Milton Aineruhanga (Women of Uganda Network, UG)

Montathar Faraon (Södertörn University, Sweden)

Morten Meyerhoff (National IT and Telecom Agency, DK)

Nikos Houssos (EKT National Documentation Centre, GR)

Norbert Kersting (Universität Münster, DE)

Peter Bussjaeger (Institut für Föderalismus, LI)
Peter Kampits (Danube University Krems)
Peter Mambrey (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE)

Philipp Müller ((University of Salzburg, AT)

Peter Parycek (Danube University Krems, AT)

Reinhard Riedl (University of Zurich, CH)

Ross King (AIT, AT)

Sylvia Archmann (BKA, NL)

Tim Davies (Practical Participation, UK)

Vasily Bunakov (STFC Scientific Computing, UK)   

 

Programme Committee

Ah Lian Kor (Leeds Metropolitan University, UK)
Andy Williamson (FutureDigital, UK)
Anni Dugdale (University of Canberra, AU)
Axel Bruns (Queensland University of Technology, AUT)
Ben Wagner (European University Institute, CH)
Beth Noveck (New York University and MIT, USA)
Bozidar Klicek (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Chantal Enguehard (Université de Nantes, FR)
Christian Rupp (Austrian Federal Chancellery, AT)
Christina Neumayer (IT University of Copenhagen, DK)
Cornelia Wallner (Zeppelin University, DE)
Daniel van Lerberghe (Politech EurActiv, BE)
Dennis Hilgers (Universität Hamburg, DE)
Doug Schuler (Public Sphere Project; Evergreen State College, US)
Ella Taylor-Smith (Edinburgh Napier University, UK)
Erich Schweighofer (University of Vienna, AT)
Evika Karamagioli (Gov2U, GR)
Flavia Marzano (Stati Generali Innovazione, IT)
Flooh Perlot (Institut für Strategieanalysen, AT)
Frank Bannister (Trinity College Dublin 2, IE)
Frank Wilson (Interaction Design Ltd., UK)
Georg Aichholzer (Institute of Technology Assessment, AT)
Gregor Wenda (Federal Ministry for the Interior, AT
Günther Schefbeck (Austrian Parliament, AT)
Hannu Nurmi (University of Turku, FI)
Hans Hagedorn (DEMOS Gesellschaft für E-Partizipation mbh, DE)
Harekrishna Misra (Institute of Rural Management Anand, IND)
Ismael Peña-López (Open University of Catalonia, ES)
Jan Linhart (echo source, DE)
Jens Klessmann (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)
Joan Francesc Fondevila (Centre d'Estudis sobre el Cable, ES)
John Carlo Bertot (University of Maryland, US)
Jörn von Lucke (Zeppelin University, DE)

Juliette Santegoeds (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, NL)
Karine Nahon (University of Washington, US)
Kheira Belkacem (Stockholm University, SE)
Lasse Berntzen (Vestfold University, NO)

Lenny van Onselen (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, NL)
Marijn Janssen ( TU Delft, NL)
Martin Löhe (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)
Michael Sachs (Danube University Krems, AT)
Nele Leosk (e-Governance Academy, EE)
Olivier Glassey (IDHEAP, CH)
Peter Cruickshank (Edinburgh Napier University, UK)
Peter Reichstädter (Austrian Federal Chancellery, AT)

Petra Wolf (TU München, DE)
Ralf Lindner (Fraunhofer ISI, DE)
Rao Singara Karna (Tsukuba University, JP)
Robert Krimmer (TU Tallinn, EE)
Rolf Lührs (TuTech Innovation GmbH, DE)
Roumiana Ilieva (Technical University of Sofia, BG)
Rudolf Legat (Austrian Environmental Agency, AT)
Sotiris Koussouris (DSSLab, NTUA, GR)
Theo Rooden (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, NL)

Thomas Buchsbaum (Austrian Ambassador in Iran, AT)Tiago Peixoto (World Bank, USA)

Tom van Engers (University of Amsterdam, NL)
Ülle Madise (Legal Adviser to the President, EE)
Yannis Charalabidis (University of the Aegean, GR)


  

Reviewers

Agnes Mainka (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, DE)

Alenka Kern (Housing Fund, SLO)

Alex Mahulilo (Open University, TZ)
Anders Olof Larsson (University of Oslo, NO)

Anna Triantafillou (ATC Innovation Lab, GR)

Anne Salim (I-Hub Research, Kenya)

Anneke Zuiderwijk (Delft University of Technology, NL)

Behnam Faghih (Islamic Azad University, IR)

Bojan Cestnik (Jozef Stefan Institute, SI; Temida, SI)

Caroline Wamala (Karstad University, SE)

Cyril Velikanov ("Memorial" Society, RU)

Daniela Tiscornia (ITTIG-CNR, IT)

Demetrios Sarantis (Technical University of Athens, GR)

Deirdre Lee (INSIGHT-NUIG, IE)

Dijana Plantak Vukovac (University of Zagreb, HR)

Dimitris Gouscos (University of Athens, GR)

Divya Gupta (Indus Business Academy, IN)

Eduardo Zauli (Federal University of Minas Gerais, BR)

Efthimios Tambouris (University of Macedonia, GR)

Florence Brisset – Foucault (Cambridge University, UK)
Gerhard Fuchs (University of Stuttgart, DE)

Goretti Amuriat (Women of Uganda Network, UG)

Gregor Eibl (Federal Chancellery of Austria, AT)

Herbert Kubicek (Institut für Informationsmanagement Bremen Gmbh, DE)

Ingrid Götzl (Vienna City Administration, AT)

Ismael Peña-López (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, ESP)

Ivo Babaja (Ind. Consultant)

Johan Hellström (Stockholm University, SE)

Javier Lorenzo-Rodríguez ( Binghamton University, US)

Kaido Kikkas (Estonian Information Technology College / Tallinn University, EE)

Katharina Braeunlich (Universität Koblenz-Landau, DE)

Katharina Götsch (INSET Research & Advisory, AT)

Katharina Große (Zeppelin Universität, DE)

Karin Hansson (Stockholm University, SE)

Konstantinos Antoniadis (University of Macedonia, GR)

Kostas Zafiropoulos (Unversity of Macedonia, GR)

Leonid Stoimenov (University of Nis, RS)

Leontine Loeber (University of Leiden, NL)

Lia-Paschalia Spyridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR)

Margaret McGaley ((Irish Citizens for Trustworthy eVoting, IE)
Maria Nikolova (New Bulgarian University, BG)

Meghan Cook (University at Albany, US)

Muneo Kaigo (University of Tsukuba, JP)

Muslim Omoleke (Independent National Electoral Commission, NG)

Natalie Pang (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

Olusegun Agbabiaka (National eGovernment Strategies, NG)

Paolo Petta (Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence, AT)

Patrik Hitzelberger (CRP Gabriel Lippmann, LU)

Patrick Sharbaugh (RMIT University, VN)
Peter Sonntagbauer (cellent AG, AT)

Radomir Bolgov (St.-Petersburg University, RU)

Robert Kofler (openevoting.org | marksim.org, AT)

Rodrigo Sandoval-Almazan (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Mexico, MX)

Rosanna de Rosa (University of Naples, IT)

Roumiana Tsankova (Technical University-Sofia, BG)

Rui Pedro Lourenço (University of Coimbra, PT)

Simon Smith (Slovak Academy of Sciences, SK)

Uta Rußmann (FHWien University of Applied Sciences of WKW, AT)

Uwe Serdült (University of Zurich, CH)
Vijay Jain (Ministry of Information Technology, IN)
Vasiliki Vrana (Technological Education Institute of Central Macedonia, GR)

Vasilis Vlachokyriakos (Newcastle University, UK)

Verena Grubmüller (Austrian Road Safety Board, AT)

Walter Keim (Netizen, NO)
Wolfgang Eixelsberger (Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, AT)

Yanina Welp (University of Zurich, CH)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9