Master in Business Administration (One Year MBA)

Master of Business Administration

Admission Requirements

The following requirements must be fulfilled for admission on the Master in Business Administration program:

a) A completed domestic or equivalent foreign university course in any branch of study with at least 240 ECTS, or a domestic or equivalent foreign Bachelor’s degree in any branch of study and continuing studies to a total of min 240 ECTS; or

b) A completed domestic or equivalent foreign university course in any branch of study and continuing studies to a total of min 210 ECTS and one year of professional experience in the relevant field; or

c) A completed domestic or equivalent foreign university course in any branch of study and continuing studies to a total of min 180 ECTS and two years of professional experience in the relevant field.

d) Furthermore, the following online subjects offered by the Department for Management and Economics must be successfully completed:

  • Fundamentals of business administration / management
  • Fundamentals of Analytics and Economics

e) Passing the Inbound Test as a prerequisite for the learning outcomes after completing the studies (Outbound Test).

Entrance is possible at any time.
Please note that students admitted for the first time after 30.6.2019 may only take their first exam after 1.10.2019 (start of the winter semester) and students first admitted after 21.12.2019 from 1.3.2020 onwards (start of the summer semester).

Duration - Possible Variants

The Master in Business Administration program is also offered as a full-time study (2 semester).

Financial Support

Didactic Concept

Practical Knowledge & Theory

Accreditations & Memberships

Residence Permit

The following documents are required:

  1. Completed and signed application form
  2. Valid and signed passport (passport must be valid until at least 3 months beyond return and must have a blank page to affix the residence permit)
  3. Copies of previous passports
  4. One recent photograph (passport format, colour, front view)
  5. Original or notarised copy of Birth Certificate
  6. Original Certificate of Good Conduct/ Criminal Record (not older than 3 months)
  7. Proof of health insurance that is compulsory in Austria and covers every risk: Overview of possible health insurance schemes: 68 KB PDF (for students, self-insurance with the WGKK (without waiting time) is also possible); UNIQA or Vienna Insurance Group
  8. Proof of sufficient financial resources (f.e. scholarship, letter of grants, bank statement of last 2 months, other proof of income; parent's account accepted for students only) If your age is below 24 years you need EUR 515,30/ month = EUR 6.183,60/year; if your age is above 24 years you need EUR 933,06/month = EUR 11.196,72/ year
  9. Proof of accommodation in Austria (f.e. lease contract, ownership papers)
  10. One set of photocopies of all supporting documents
  11. Letter of Acceptance of Danube University Krems

All foreign-language documents must be translated into German by a professional translating service.
Applications must be submitted personally.
Please note, that there is no legal claim on obtaining a residence permit for students.
Please allow at least 2 months processing time (all applications have to be sent to Austria)

Costs: ~EUR 200,-

Back to top

 

To Glossary

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience, for analytical purposes for optimizing our systems "This website uses cookies to improve your user experience, for analytical purposes for optimizing our systems and for marketing purposes. By clicking on „OK" or continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. More information concerning privacy policy and data protection official.

OK