Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Data Protection Official

Thank you for visiting our website.

This Privacy Policy explains how we process your personal data when you use this website.

 

We take the protection of your personal data and your privacy very seriously. We therefore only process your data in the framework of the legal regulations [European Parliament Directive (EU) 2016/679 and the Council from 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data, for free movement of data and annulment of Directive 95/46/EG (GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation), Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018), Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)].

Responsible Data Protection Official:

Pursuant Art 4 Z 7 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the following official is responsible for data protection on this website

Danube University Krems – University for Continuing Education (in the following „Danube University Krems“)
Dr.-Karl-Dorrek-Straße 30
3500 Krems an der Donau

Should you have any questions regarding how we process your data, please don’t hesitate to contact us:

+43  2732 8930
datenschutz@donau-uni.ac.at

Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten beim Besuch unserer Website

Access Data Processing

Cookies

Technical Cookies

We use so-called cookies on various pages to make our website more attractive and to enable specific functions. Cookies are small files stored on your end device. They allow us to recognize your browser when you visit us again. Cookies are used in compliance with European and Austrian legislation (Art 5 par 3 E-Privacy-RL and § 96 par 3 TKG 2003).

Name Description Storage time
CookieMessageAccepted used cookies accepted 1 year
Bookmarks

mark preferred sites

10 years
Information Material

mark order of information material

10 years (will be deleted at order of information material)  

info.magnolia.ecommerce.cart ID of the uni shop basket

68 years  (2.147.483.647 seconds)

 

You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are used, and then decide whether you accept certain cookies, or deactivate them entirely. However, if you deactivate cookies you may not be able to use all the functions on our website.

Legal Basis

We use technical cookies in accordance with Art 6 par 1 f GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and legitimized interest (Online Services & Data Protection.)

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics. Cookies are used for the purpose of analyzing how users use our website. The information generated in this manner is transmitted to and stored on the provider’s server.
You can prevent this by setting your browser to prevent cookies being saved.
We have signed a pertinent data processing contractor agreement with the provider.
Your IP address is stored, but immediately pseudonomized. This only allows approximate localization.
The relationship with the web analysis provider is based on the „Privacy Shield“ agreement signed by Google.

Legal basis

Using Google Analytics is based on legal legitimate interests (Art 6 par 1 lit f GDPR), which comprise website evaluation and website activities.

Who receives the data

The data is transmitted to Google for the purpose described above.

How long it is stored

Personal data (data at user and event level) is stored for a period of 26 months and then deleted.

Social Plugins

Social Plugins („plugins“) are integrated into the website. These are the social networks Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Xing and Google+.
 

You can find out more about the scope and purpose of data collection and processing, how the data is used by the operator, your rights and how to activate the relevant settings to protect your privacy here:

Links

The website contains links to other websites. These links to the websites of other internet participants are offered as a service for users wishing for further information. Danube University Krems has no influence over the content of the linked pages. Danube University Krems cannot accept liability for this content in any way. The providers of the linked websites are solely responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided.

Online Forms

Why they are processed

When you contact us via an online form on the website, your data will be processed in order to respond to your enquiry and to answer your questions.

Legal basis

We process the personal data you provide when you contact us in accordance with the provision of pre-contractual measures pursuant Art 6 par 1 lit b GDPR.

How long the data is stored

Maximum 7 years

Who receives the data

Danube University Krems

Cancelling your permission

You can cancel your permission at any time. By cancelling your permission, legitimacy based on your permission until you revoked it will not be affected.

Newsletter and Info-Mail („e-Post“)

Why these are processed

The personal data you provide when you register for newsletters and info-mail („e-post“) is processed for the purpose of sending you emails with information, e.g. about your studies, lectures, research and events. And if you have voluntarily given us your address and telephone number, even by post and/or telephone, to analyze the click behavior of the email recipient.

Legal basis

We process your personal data only with your express permission (Art 6 par 1 lit a GDPR) for the purpose of sending you newsletters and info-mail („e-Post“).

How long the data is stored

We only store your data for the purpose described above until you tell us to stop sending you newsletters and info-mail („e-post”) Following this we only save data absolutely necessary in accordance with the applicable laws for the purpose of proving that you gave us or cancelled your permission.

Who receives the data

Danube University Krems

Cancelling your permission

You can unsubscribe at any time on the respective newsletter’s unsubscribe page on Danube University Krems’ homepage. You will find a list of all newsletters at www.donau-uni.ac.at/newsletter. You can also unsubscribe individual newsletters at any time by clicking on the „unsubscribe newsletter“ button at the end of every newsletter. You can unsubscribe to info-mail („e-post“) at any time on the „e-post“ subscribe/unsubscribe page at www.donau-uni.ac.at/epost. By cancelling your permission, legitimacy based on your permission until you revoked it will not be affected.

 

Data Security

We always seek to ensure the privacy of your personal data.
Danube University Krems sets appropriate technical and organizational measures in compliance with Art 32 GDPR to safeguard the rights and freedom of natural persons in due consideration of state of the art technology, implementation costs and the means, scope, circumstances and purpose of processing as well as the probability of occurrence and gravity of the risk.

For this reason, measures are in place to protect your data and save it from loss, destruction, access and dissemination by unauthorized third parties:

  • Securing privacy, integrity, availability and resilience of the systems and services in connection with data processing;
  • Ensuring that personal data is recovered promptly following a physical or technical incident;
  • Implementing processes to regularly monitor, assess and evaluate the efficiency of the technical and organizational measure to safeguard secure data processing.

Please note that we cannot accept liability for information disclosed due to errors during data transmission not caused by us or attributable to us and/or unauthorized access by third parties.

Your rights

You have the following rights when using our website:

 

  • Right to information (Art 15 GDPR): You have the right to demand that Danube University Krems provides proof that it processes your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to ask for further information about exactly why your data is processed, personal data categories, who receives your personal data or recipient categories, how long your data is stored, whether you have the right to deletion, correction or to restrict the processing of your data, the right of objection, and all information available concerning the source of your data.

 

  • Right to correction (Art 16 GDPR): You have the right to demand that Danube University Krems promptly corrects your personal data. This right includes correcting inaccurate data and completing incomplete personal data.

 

  • Right to deletion (Art 17 GDPR): You have the right to demand that Danube University Krems deletes your personal data promptly for reasons defined in Art 17 par 1 lit a to f GDPR (e.g. the purpose for data processing does not exist anymore) and processing your data becomes unnecessary.

 

  • Right to restrict processing (Art 18 GDPR):In the cases described in Art 18 GDPR (e.g. inaccuracy of the personal data, unlawful processing, etc.) you have the right to demand that Danube University Krems restricts processing.

 

  • Right to data transmissibility (Art 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive the personal data you made available to Danube University Krems in a structured, current format and to demand that Danube University Krems transmits this data to another responsible office (e.g. another law firm).

 

  • Right of objection (Art 21 GDPR): You have the right at any time to object to your personal data being processed while using our website.

 

  • Cancelling permissions (Art 7 GDPR): You can cancel permissions you gave Danube University Krems at any time.

 

  • Right of complaint: Furthermore, you can issue a complaint at any time to the
    Austrian Data Protection Authority,

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna, Austria

Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

You can address your grievance – with the exception of grievances to the Austrian Data Protection Authority – to Danube University Krems at the following address: datenschutz@donau-uni.ac.at

Back to top

 

To Glossary

This website uses cookies to improve your user experience and for analytical purposes for optimizing our systems. By clicking on „OK" or continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. More information concerning privacy policy and data protection official.

OK